Line-up Showcase 2019

If you’re looking for a new favourite act, want to discover something new, or just want to see some of the best the Fringe has got, look no further than Assembly Festival’s lineup shows! From some of the biggest names in comedy to the more promiscuous acts from across the Fringe – Assembly brings you jam-packed line-ups of some of the most popular acts around.

Check out this week’s line-up and see the best the Fringe has to offer! (All line-ups subject to change)


Best of the Fest Daytime (13:00)

 

Monday 19 August

MC: Reuben Kaye

Bubble Show, Super Hugh Man, Jack Rooke, Amy Gwilliam

Tuesday 20 August

MC: Bec Hill

Greatest Magic Show, Jessie Cave, Sam Taunton, Diane Chorley

Wednesday 21 August

MC: Nath Valvo

Lucy Beaumont, Eleanor Tiernan, Kieran Hodgson, Willy Shakes

Thursday 22 August

MC: Jen Brister

Tony Law last, Tarot, Christopher Bliss, Aunty

Friday 23 August

MC: Sophie Duker

La Galerie, Bairns, The Delightful Sausage, James Phelan

Saturday 24 August

MC: Jarred Christmas and Hobbit

Pam's Palace, George Egg, and more TBC


Best of the Fest (23:55)

 

Thursday 22 August

MC: Garrett Millerick

Josie Long, Rosie Jones, Chris Washington, Jamali Maddix and Glenn Moore

 

Friday 23 August

MC: Andrew Maxwell

Marlon Davis, Josh Berry, Tony Law and Rose Matafeo

 

Saturday 24 August

MC: Jess Fostekew

Marcel Lucont, Nigel Ng, Gabby Best, Ashley Storrie and Larry Dean

 

Sunday 25 August

MC: Nath Valvo

Paul McCaffrey, Tom Walker, Steph Tisdell, Alfie Brown and Vikki Stone


Best of the Fest – Later (00:05)
 
Friday 23 August

MC: John Hastings

Larry Dean, Alice Fraser, Chris Betts, Jonny & the Baptists and Matt Richardson

 

Saturday 24 August

MC: Carl Donnelly

Alfie Brown, James Nokise, Cally Beaton, Luisa Omielan and Patrick Monahan

 

Sunday 25 August

MC: Jimmy McGhie

Ian Smith, Lou Sanders, Ben Pope, Daniel Muggleton and Marlon Davis


West End Producer – Free Willy (16:40)
 

TBC


Goose’s Quizzes vs. The Fringe (21:30)
 
Monday 19 August

 Rosco McClelland

 

Tuesday 20 August

 Bec Hill

 

Wednesday 21 August

Will Duggan

 

Thursday 22 August

Tomas McCabe

 

Friday 23 August

Alex Love


Comedy Club 4 Kids (17:35)

 

Saturday 24 August

Stephen Halkett, Stu Goldsmith, Mitch Benn

 

Sunday 25 August

 Thom Tuck & Colt Cabana, Alexander Bennett, Jonny & the Baptists

 


The Kaye Hole (23:15)
 
Regular performers: Heather Holliday and David Pereira
 House band The Preferred Pronouns featuring Michelle Brasier from Double Denim
 
Friday 23 August

TBC

 

Saturday 24 August

TBC

 

Sunday 25 August

TBC


Diane Chorley: Down the Flick (23:00)

 

TBC

Funny Women on the Fringe (17:35)
 
Monday 19 August

MC: Thanyia Moore 
Shazia Mirza, Rosie Jones, Jodie Mitchell and Laura Smyth

 

Tuesday 20 August

MC: Chloe Petts
Thanyia Moore, Louise Young, Megan Shandley and Sarah Mann

 

Wednesday 21 August

MC: Gráinne Maguire
Gabby Best, Mandy Muden and Rachel Fairburn

 

Thursday 22 August

MC: Lucy Frederick
Susan Riddell, Sian Davies, Saskia Preston and Sooz Kempner

 

Friday 23 August

MC: Harriet Dyer
Kirstie Swain, Ether Manito, Maisie Adam and Lily Phillips


Funny Women Awards 2019 - Semi Final (14:05)
 
Saturday 24 August

MC: Thanyia Moore

Krystal Evans, Ruth Hunter, Liz Bains, Kate Feeney, Cam Spence, Bylgia Babylons, Heather Jordan Ross, Caity Burke, Liz Guterbock


Best of Cabaret (23:00)

 

TBC


Best of Burlesque (23:55)

 

TBC


Wifi Wars’ Video Game Takeover! (23:15)

 
Wed 21 August

Garrett Millerick, Zoe Lyons, Stuart Goldsmith, Marcus Brigstocke
 

Friday 23 August

John Robertson, Sooz Kempner, Nick Helm, Bec Hill, Pierre Novellie, Vicki Stone, Alice Fraser, Andy Zaltsman, Ellie Gibson, Jamali Maddix, Gabby Best, Darren Walsh and more TBC.


Sunday 25 August

Laura Lexx, Jayde Adams, Rich Wilson, Stuart Laws, Adele Cliff, Tom Houghton, George Fouracres, Paul Putner, Ed Byrne, JJ whitehead, Seann Walsh, Jake Lambert, Catherine Bohart, Sarah Keyworth, Ed Night